Privacy Policy

The privacy policy of Levy & Salomão Advogados’ website aims to provide transparency to the processing of personal data carried out by us and to our practices to protect the security and privacy of our users. Any information sent by users will be protected according to strict confidentiality standards and only used for the purpose for which it was collected.

Users visit the website anonymously, and it is possible to view most of the information available therein without identification. Levy & Salomão does not disclose the personal data provided by users, but may use it for communications related to promoted events, for sharing legal bulletins, newsletters and information about our activities, about the activities of our members, about matters of general interest or with legal content relevant to the business and interests of our clients, or for other promotional activities and purposes in connection with our legitimate interest. They may also be used for other purposes specifically informed when collecting data on the website.

The website uses cookies to guarantee its correct and safe operation, to identify the most recent language used by the user's browser and to generate statistics on the interaction between users and the website, such as access location and browsing time. All personal data collected through cookies are processed in accordance with Levy & Salomão Advogados’ legitimate interest to provide users with a functional, safe and personalized website and to analyze the interaction between users and the content of the website.

This website has links to external environments; Levy & Salomão Advogados is not responsible for their privacy policies.

Companies hired to render any services to this website must adhere to our privacy policy and shall be held responsible if they do not follow our instructions or fail to comply with the legislation in force.

With regards to the processing of personal data mentioned in this Privacy Policy, Levy & Salomão Advogados is qualified as a controller, according to the legislation in force in Brazil. The user who wishes to obtain any information, to clarify doubts or to exercise their legal rights must send an e-mail to contato@levysalomao.com.br. The request will be analyzed and answered within the legal deadline or, if there is no legal deadline, within a reasonable period, unless there are factual or legal reasons that prevent the request be fulfilled. Users, as subjects of personal data, may request:

  1. confirmation that their personal data is processed by us;
  2. access to their data;
  3. rectification of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;
  4. anonymization, blocking or deletion of their data that is unnecessary, excessive, or processed in non-compliance with the provisions of the applicable legislation;
  5. portability of their data to another service provider, in accordance with the regulations of the National Data Protection Authority - ANPD, with respect to commercial and industrial secrets;
  6. deletion of their data, except in the cases provided for in the applicable legislation;
  7. information about the public and private entities with which Levy & Salomão Advogados shared its data;
  8. information about the possibility of denying consent and about the consequences of such denial;
  9. withdrawal of their consent, except if there is public interest that can justify the continuity of the data processing or the existence of another legal grounds that authorizes it; and
  10. objection to any processing of personal data based on one of the hypotheses in which consent is not required, provided that the provisions of the applicable legislation were not complied with and that there is no public interest that justifies the continuity of processing.

By submitting their resume to our website, the user agrees that Levy & Salomão Advogados will be able to store it for a period of two (2) years and use it in the recruitment process for other positions within the firm that fit the candidate's profile. The candidate should refrain from sharing with us sensitive data such as racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, political opinion, membership of a trade union or of a religious, philosophical or political organization, data concerning health or sex life, as well as genetic or biometric data.

By submitting any personal data, the user agrees to this privacy policy.

Restrictive policy regarding rankings

We do not participate in or supply information to rankings of law firms requiring disclosure of confidential cliente data. We also do not pay for editorial or marketing space. This may lead to omission or distortion of information regarding our activities in such publications. Visiting our website is the best means of obtaining information on our practice.
developed by asteria.com.br designed by pregodesign.com.br
^